Industry Advisory Groups

The Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology (FEIT) is guided by discipline-based industry advisory groups.

These groups provide valuable insights into our strategic planning; and teaching and research programs. Representing a spectrum of industries, each member provides a link to their broad network and advises on ways to strengthen teaching and research activities through industry engagement.

The goals are to focus on increasing industry involvement in course design, including input into:

  • The curriculum
  • Presentation of guest lectures
  • Real-world case studies
  • Industry-based projects
  • Site visits

For further information, contact:

Prof Frank Vetere
Deputy Dean (Engagement)
Email: f.vetere@unimelb.edu.au

Deborah Wyatt
Manager, Engagement
Email: deborah.wyatt@unimelb.edu.au

Biomedical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

NameOrganisation
Dr Stefan Mauger (Chair) Seer Medical
Mr Andrew Batty Lincoln Consulting Group
Mr Andrew Beal Hydrix
Dr Arthur Brandwood Brandwood Biomedical
Mr Paul Carboon Solentropy
Mr Ted Dohrmann Dohrmann Consulting
Mr Josh Farrington Cabrini Technology Group
Mr Mick Shaddock OMX-Solutions
Mr Rob Wood Stryker Joint Replacement

Chemical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Organisation
Ms Andrea Hosey (Chair) Manager Consultant, Nuffield Group/ VP Member Engagement IChemE BoT
Dr Roya Khalil Director of R&D, Incitec Pivot Fertilisers
Ms Natasha SchnablPrincipal Process Engineer, Orica
Mr Stephen Exinger Group Head of Science and Technology, Asahi Beverages
Mr Richard Hayne Senior Project Manager, CSL Behring LLC
Mr Russell Schroeter Managing Director, SNF Australia
Mr Peter McIver Business Improvement Manager, Qenos
Dr Kris Coventry Western Treatment Plant Process Improvement Team Leader, Melbourne Water
Mr Mark RipperTeam Leader, Exxon Mobil
Mr Michael Parks Manager Process Development, Rio Tinto

Computing and Information Systems Industry Advisory Group

Name Organisation
Mr Branko Panich (Chair) Fujitsu
Mr Yann Burden Pendula
Dr Rod Dilnutt Australian Computer Society (ACS)
Mr Steven Godinho Genix Ventures Pty Ltd
Ms Kaylene O'BrienCapgemini
Ms Lisa TobinSeek
Mr Johnny Smoes Zanity
Mr Christian Venter REA Group

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Industry Advisory Group

NameOrganisation
Mr Jordan Green (Chair) Executive Chairman, Jordan Corporation
Ms Christine Tursky Gordon Marketing Manager, SouthTech Systems
Mr Wayne Fitzsimmons Chairman, Pearcey Foundation
Mr Rod Laird Industry Consultant, Business Impact Architecture
Dr Greg Adamson Principle Consultant, Digital Risk Innovation
Prof Len Sciacca Melbourne Enterprise Professor (Defence Science & Technology), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology (FEIT)
Mr Robert Slaviero Managing Director, Analog Devices Australia Pty Ltd
Dr Bill Petreski Director, Strategy61
Dr David Menzies Business Development & Commercialisation, Outer Space Design Group Pty Ltd
Dr Fatemeh Jalali Cognitive IoT Research Scientist, IBM Research, Melbourne
Mr King Yew Foong Info-communications Industry Business Strategist
Mr Kenneth GreenGeneral Manager Fiber Extension Portfolio, Casa Systems
Ms Abi VirandraSenior Manager, Commercial Strategy, Seek Melbourne
Ms Niluksha HerathManager, Western Victoria Transmission Network Project, Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO)

View profiles of our members

Infrastructure Engineering Industry Advisory Group

Name Organisation
Ms Finola Reid (Chair) Principal & Education Business Leader, ARUP
Mr Glenn Cockerton Managing Director, Spatial Vision
Ms Catherine Eymin Regional Engineering Manager, Acciona
Mr Graham Hawke Chief Strategy Officer, Bureau of Meteorology
Mr Tony Hedley Project Director, Level Crossing Removal Authority
Dr Arash KavianiData and Analytics Manager, Australia Post
Mr Dean McIntyre General Manager, Victoria, GHD
Mr Venket Naidu Managing Director, P&M Consultants Pty Ltd
Dr Peter Ryan Executive General Manager, DFC
Ms  Ellen YangIndustrial Property and Construction Lead, Hello Fresh

Mechanical Engineering Industry Advisory Group

NameOrganisation
Ms Anna Reid (Chair) Amazon
Ms Caroline Aspridis Asahi Beverages
Mr Paul Watson Boeing
Dr Andrew Tynan Defence Science and Technology Group
Mr Richard Taube Ford
Mr Thomas Hegmann H&H Machine Tools
Dr Ram Kolluri IBM
Mr Michael BakerJemena
Dr Brad WoontonMARS